* *   ALUMNI LIST    * *

NEUROSURGERY

1. Two year residency without a degree

NAME YEAR OF JOINING YEAR OF COMPLETION PRESENT ADDRESS
Dr. Gajendra Singh Jan. 1956 Dec. 1957 Mumbai
Dr. R.S. Dharkar July 1956 June 1958 Jaipur
Dr. R.N. Roy Jan. 1957 Jan. 1959 Kolkata
Dr. M.G. Sarin Aug.1958 March 1961 Noida

2. M.S./M.Ch.

NAME YEAR OF JOINING YEAR OF COMPLETION PRESENT ADDRESS
Dr. K.V. Mathai 1958 1961 Kozhencherry
Dr. Jacob Abraham 1960 1962 Chennai
Dr. K.N. Namboodripad 1960 1963 Expired
Dr. K.V. Chalapathi Rao 1961 1963 Vishakapatnam
Dr. U.S. Vengsarkar 1961 1964 Mumbai
Dr. A.K. Banerji 1962 1964 Noida
Dr. Goodwin Newton 1962 1965 Expired
Dr. Sanatan Rath 1963 1965 Cuttack
Dr. M. Sambasivan 1964 1966 Trivandrum
Dr. P. Narendran (Exempted from direct appearance) 1965 1966 Expired
Dr. Ramesh Chandra 1965 1967 Patna
Dr. J.K. Sharma (In between did Ph.D in Moscow) 1965 1973
Dr. K. Vasudeva Devadiga 1966 1968 Mangalore
Dr. I. Dinakar 1966 1968 Hyderabad
Dr. K.M. John 1967 1969 Kozhikode
Dr. N.D. Vaishya 1968 1970 Gwalior
Dr. D.K. Panda 1970 1972
Dr. K. Satyanarayana 1970 1973 Hyderabad
Dr. P.Sreekumar 1971 1973 Ernakulam
Dr. T. Surya Rao 1971 1973 Vishakapatnam
Dr. Mathew Chandy 1972 1974 Bangladesh
Dr. S.K. Ramachandran Nair 1972 1974 Trivandrum
Dr. S.R. Dharkar 1973 1975 Jaipur
Dr. S.M. Panda 1973 1975 Mumbai
Dr. T.N. Shadangi 1974 1977 Ludhiana
Dr. Marthanda Pillai 1974 1978 Trivandrum
Dr. R.K.S. Raghuwanshi 1975 1978 Expired
Dr. U.H. Gaikwad 1975 1978 Australia
Dr. B.C. Kakati 1978 1980 Expired
Dr. Vikram Kashyap 1976 1981 Bangalore
Dr. Thomas Joseph 1976 1981 Coimbatore
Dr. Ebenezer Dev 1976 1981 Trivandrum
Dr. Sojan Ipe 1977 1982 Kolencherry
Dr. C.A. Apte 1979 1983 Pune
Dr. Bharat Mittal 1980 1982 Faridabad
Dr. Ajay Sharma 1980 1982 New Delhi
Dr. Rakesh Naithani 1981 1983 New Delhi
Dr. Vedantam Rajshekhar 1982 1987 Vellore
Dr. Shankar Prakash 1982 1987 USA
Dr. J.P. Singh 1983 1988 Jammu
Dr. Gautam Phookan 1983 1988 USA
Dr. Zakir Hussain 1984 1986 Guwahati
Dr. S.Ghosh 1984 1989 Chennai
Dr. M.Unnikrishnan 1984 1989 Kochi
Dr. R.P. Haran 1985 1990 USA
Dr. R.Krishna Das 1985 1990 Kochi
Dr. R.Murali 1985 1990 Coimbatore
Dr. Priyabrata Dey 1986 1991 Kolkata
Dr. Mahendra C.Benjamin 1986 1991 Pune
Dr. Rajiv Seth 1987 1989 New Delhi
Dr. Alok Ranjan 1987 1992 Hyderabad
Dr. Anil Pannalal 1987 1992 Dibrugarh
Dr. Ravi Palur 1988 1990 Malaysia
Dr. Mathew Joseph 1988 1993 Vellore
Dr. V. Sivakumar 1988 1993 Vijayawada
Dr. H.B. Mishra 1989 1991 Ludhiana
Dr. Ari G. Chacko 1989 1994 Vellore
Dr. S. Selvapandian 1989 1994 Vaikom
Dr. Bijoy Kumar 1990 1995 Saudi Arabia
Dr. George Kovoor 1990 1992 Trichur
Dr. John Mathew 1991 1996 Doha
Dr. Joseph Ravindra 1991 1996 Bahrain
Dr. S. Mahesh 1991 1996 Cochin
Dr. Roy Thomas Daniel 1992 1997 Switzerland
Dr. D. Sriramachandra 1992 1997 Hyderabad
Dr. G.R. Boola 1992 1997 Hyderabad
Dr. Uma Bannur 1993 1998 United Kingdom
Dr. Paul Henry 1993 1998 Bangladesh
Dr. H.V. Sathish Babu 1993 1998 Bangalore
Dr. Rahul Lath 1994 1999 Hyderabad
Dr. M.J. Arunkumar 1994 1999 Madurai
Dr. Sharad Samson Rajamani 1994 2000 Pondicherry
Dr. Vaijayanthee Kulkarni 1995 2000 USA
Dr. Santosh P. Isaac 1996 2001 Adelaide
Dr. B. Vivek Joseph 1996 2001 Vellore
Dr. Ruben Choudhury 1996 1998 Guwahati
Dr. A. Shankar 1997 2002 Cochin
Dr. M.V. Sunil Kumar 1997 2002 USA
Dr. Samit Biniwale 1997 1999 Baroda
Dr. Ranjith K. Moorthy 1998 2003 Vellore
Dr. Krishna Prabhu 1998 2003 Vellore
Dr. Rojin Abraham 1998 2003 Kerala
Dr. Ashish Jonathan 1999 2004 USA
Dr. Samson Sujit Kumar 1999 2004 USA
Dr. Swati Chavda 1999 2005 Canada
Dr. Biji Bahuleyan 2000 2005 USA
Dr. Qumruz Zaman S.M. 2000 2002 Bangladesh
Dr. Jacob E. Mathew 2000 2005 Canada
Dr. Mahesh 2001 2006 Kotayam
Dr. Kirit Chhanalal Shah 2001 2004 Gujarat
Dr. Amitabh David Singh 2002 2007 Canada
Dr. Iype Cherian 2002 2008 Nepal
Dr. Livingston 2002 2008 Kerala
Dr. Ivan Paul 2003 2006 Vellore
Dr. Sumith Thakur 2003 2008 Vellore
Dr. Tony Abraham Thomas 2003 2008 Vellore
Dr. Hrishikesh Sarkar 2004 2009 Vellore
Dr. Vineesh Varghese 2004 2009 Bangalore
Dr. Pratheesh R. 2004 2009 Vellore
Dr. Santhosh George Thomas 2005 2010 Vellore
Dr. Ipe George 2005 2010 Vellore
Dr. S.N. Manikandan 2005 2010 New Delhi
Dr. Balaji Srinivas 2006 2010 Vellore
Dr. Bijesh 2006 2010 Vellore
Dr. Kartik Kumbhar Revanappa 2006 2011 Vellore
Dr. Gautam Singh 2007 2010 Manipur
Dr. Sanjay K. Teelala 2008 2011 Vellore
Dr. Mazda K. Turel 2007 2012 Vellore
Dr. Laxminadh Sivaraju 2007 2013 Bangalore
Dr. Sanil John 2008 2013 Vellore
Dr. Shabari Girishan 2010 2013 Vellore
Dr. Natesan 2008 2014-Feb Delhi
Dr. Ramya 2009 2014 Vellore
Dr. Edmond Jonathan 2009 2014 Vellore
Dr. Tobin George 2009 2014 Vellore
Dr. Brijesh Kr Tiwari 2012 2016 Feb Vellore
Dr. Senthil Kumar. K 2013 2016 Vellore
Dr. Karthik Mallampatti 2010 2016 Vellore

3. Neurosurgery Residents in training

3years Course

NAME YEAR OF JOINING YEAR OF COMPLETION PRESENT ADDRESS
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Pandey 2014 Vellore
Dr. Vinaykumar Gurumath 2015 Vellore
Dr. Hemanth Vupputuri 2016 Vellore

6years Course

NAME YEAR OF JOINING YEAR OF COMPLETION PRESENT ADDRESS
Dr. Ramesh Raja 2010 Vellore
Dr. Akarsh 2011 Vellore
Dr. Manish Baldia 2011 Vellore
Dr. Sushanth.S 2011 Vellore
Dr. Ankush Gupta 2012 Vellore
Dr. Nikunj Mittal 2012 Vellore
Dr. Tony Varghese Panicker 2012 Vellore
Dr. Sohet Gogia 2013 Vellore
Dr. Irwin P.T 2013 Vellore
Dr. Muralidharan. V 2013 Vellore
Dr. Ananth P. Abraham 2014 Vellore
Dr. Wilson Prasanth D'Souza 2014 Vellore
Dr. Phelix Rufus 2014 Vellore
Dr. Ramesh Remon Nair 2015 Vellore
Dr. Sauradeep Sarkar 2015 Vellore
Dr. Swaminathan. G 2015 Vellore
Dr. Pradeep Vitta 2016 Vellore
Dr. Mayank Mathur 2016 Vellore
Dr. SRH Peeran 2016 Vellore

4. Alumni who received partial training

NAME Present Address
Dr. Ravi Bhatia New Delhi
Dr. L.R. Pathak New Delhi
Brig. Mahendra Singh New Delhi
Col. Brahm Dev New Delhi
Dr. Raj K. Narayan USA
Dr. K.V.R. Sastry Bangalore
Dr. Keashav Mohan Jha Patna

NEUROLOGY

1. D.M.

NAME YEAR OF JOINING YEAR OF COMPLETION PRESENT ADDRESS
Dr. G.C. Mitra 1966 1968
Dr. Ninan T. Mathew 1967 1969 USA
Dr. G. Vasudeva Iyer 1969 1971 USA
Dr. Rabindranath Sahoo 1970 1972 Cuttack
Dr. P.T. Raman 1970 1972 Cochin
Dr. M. Sadasivam 1971 1974 Hyderabad
Dr. P.C. Mohanty 1972 1974 Cuttack
Dr. Mathew Cherian 1972 1974 Kottayam
Dr. Chandran Gnanamuthu 1983 1986 Vellore
Dr. Gopi Mohan 1984 1987 Quilon
Dr. Bhanu Pant 1985 1987 New Delhi
Dr. Alexander P. Abraham 1986 1988 Ludhiana
Dr. Parthasarathi Deb 1987 1989 Hyderabad
Dr. P.C. Jacob 1988 1990 Oman
Dr. Pranav Kharod 1989 1991 Ahmedabad
Dr. A. Ravi Kumar 1990 1992 Trivandrum
Dr. Nathaniel Sase 1991 1993 Miraj
Dr. Shashisekhar J. Lamdhade 1992 1995 Gulf
Dr. John Alexander 1993 1995 Kuwait
Dr. Sanjay Varade 1994 1996 Nashik
Dr. T.P. Joseph 1995 1998 Brunei
Dr. Harish Parikh 1997 1999 Mumbai
Dr. Tilak Solomon 1998 2000 Gulf
Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1999 2001 Hyderabad
Dr. Murali 2000 2002 Bangalore
Dr. Joy Vijayan 2001 2004 Vellore
Dr. Joe Jacob 2001 2004 Vellore
Dr. Sanjith Aaron 2003 2006 Vellore
Dr. Maya Mary Mathew 2004 2007 Vellore
Dr. Kurien Koshy 2005 2008 Vellore
Dr. Sampath Kumar.C 2005 2009 Vellore
Dr. Amit Shrivastava 2006 2009 Vellore
Dr. Anil Kumar B. Patil 2006 2009 Vellore
Dr. Ajith Sivadasan 2007 2010 Vellore
Dr. Krishnan Balagopal 2007 2010 Vellore
Dr. Ajith.M 2008 2011 Vellore
Dr. Zeyaur Rahman Azad 2008 2011 Vellore
Dr. Karthik Muthusamy 2009 2012 Vellore
Dr. Subhransu Sekhar Jena 2009 2012 Vellore
Dr. Varun Kataria 2010 2013 Vellore
Dr. Prabhakar 2010 2013 Vellore
Dr. T.V. Murthy 2011 2014 Vellore
Dr. Suresh Babu.P 2011 2014 Vellore

2. Neurology Residents in training

NAME YEAR OF JOINING YEAR OF COMPLETION PRESENT ADDRESS
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar 2012 Vellore
Dr. Rohit Ninan Benjamin 2012 Vellore
Dr. Sahil Kohli 2013 Vellore
Dr. Sunesh E.R. 2013 Vellore
Dr. Shaikh Atif Iqbalahmed 2014 Vellore
Dr. Gideon Lyngsyun Rynjah 2014 Vellore

3. Partial Training

NAME PRESENT ADDRESS
Joy David (nee Paul)
Dr. S. Pathak
Dr. Omkar N. Markand USA
Dr. K.K. Sachdev
Dr. Michael Saunders UK
Dr. Gita Shetty (nee Mammen)
Dr. Ranjit Mani USA
Dr. Maya Gantayat Cuttack

NEUROCHEMISTRY

The Neurochemistry Laboratory is recognised by several universities for its Ph.D. Programme. Graduate students who have received their Ph.D under Drs B.K. Bachhawat, D.K. Basu, A.S.Balasubramanian and Anna Oommen include:

1. Ph.D

NAME YEAR OF JOINING YEAR OF COMPLETION UNIVERSITY
Dr. T.N. Pattabiraman 1958 1963 Kerala
Dr. Richard Joseph 1958 1964
Dr. A.S. Balasubramanian 1959 1964 Kerala
Dr. D.K. Basu 1959 1962 Kolkatta
Dr. Arabindo Guha 1959 1963 Kolkatta
Dr. Saraswathi Vasan 1961 1967 Kerala
Dr. Biswanath Mukherjee 1962 1966 Kolkatta
Dr. Mohamed Shovab 1963 1967 Aligarh
Dr. Manoranjan Singh 1963 1968 Kolkatta
Dr. Thomas Roy Ittyerah 1963 1968 Chennai
Dr. V.R. Bhandari 1965 1968 Rajasthan
Dr. K.R. Panikar 1965 1969 Kerala
Dr. E.V. Chandrasekaran 1965 1969 Chennai
Dr. Elizabeth George 1966 1971 Chennai
Dr. Shalini Mokashi 1967 1971 Chennai
Dr. N.S. Vasan 1969 1971 Chennai
Dr. Aklaque Farooqui 1969 1972 Aligarh
Dr. Shakumtala Seetharam 1970 1974 Chennai
Dr. K.A. Balasubramanian 1970 1975 Chennai
Dr. Subal Bishayee 1971 1974 Kolkatta
Dr. Rita Aruna 1972 1976 Chennai
Dr. Deepak Banerjee 1973 1976 Kolkatta
Dr. Tausif Alam 1973 1978 Aligarh
Dr. Anna Oommen 1974 1978 Vellore
Dr. S. Lakshmi 1976 1981 Chennai
Dr. Shaji T. George 1977 1982 Chennai
Dr. Rajesh Mathur 1979 1984 Chennai
Dr. Keith Alvares 1979 1984 Chennai
Dr. Ramanath Majumdar 1979 1985 Kolkatta
Dr. Joy Mathew 1979 1985 Chennai
Dr. S. Nagarajan 1982 1987 Chennai
Dr. R. Boopathy 1983 1987 Chennai
Dr. S. Ramamoorthy 1984 1989 Chennai
Dr. K. Paneerselvam 1985 1990 Chennai
Dr. Rammohan V. Rao 1985 1991 Chennai
Dr. L.D. Jayanthi 1986 1991 Chennai
Dr. Joseph Alex Anand 1988 1993 Chennai
Dr. A.S.V.R. Kameshwar Rao 1988 1994 Chennai
Dr. C.D. Bhanumathy 1991 1997 Chennai
Dr. J. Venkatesh 1992 1998 Chennai
Dr. E. Christudoss 1992 2001 Chennai
Dr. P.R. Sathish 1993 1998 Chennai

2. Partial Training

NAME PRESENT ADDRESS
Dr. Amal Mukherjee
Dr. Ateeque Ahmad
Dr. Avadesh Surolia
Dr. Thambi Dorai
Dr. P.S. Appukuttan
Dr. Shiv Pillai
Dr. Lavanya Moses
Dr. Rebecca Joseph

NEUROPHYSIOLOGY

The unit is recognised for Ph.D. work by various universities. A list of the alumni is given below:

1. Ph.D

NAME YEAR OF JOINING YEAR OF COMPLETION UNIVERSITY
Dr. victor Raj 1977 1983 Madras
Dr. K.T. John 1978 1983 Madras
Dr. Abdul Kadir 1979 1985 Kerala
Dr. D.J. Prakash 1982 1992 Madras
Dr. Betsy Abraham 1984 1990 Madras
Dr. Srinivasa Babu 1985 1990 Madras
Dr. K. Indirani 1986 1996 Madras
Dr. V. Annamalai 1987 1995 Madras

2. Partial Training

NAME
Dr. Soumya Ghosh
Dr. K. Sathian
Dr. Jayanth Devasundaram
Dr. Saral Thangam

CLINICAL NEUROELECTROPHYSIOLOGY

NAME YEAR OF JOINING YEAR OF COMPLETION
Mr. D. Elango 1975 1976
Mr. Narayanan 1978 1979
Mrs. Nirmala Kesavalu 1980 1981
Mrs. Gowri Thilak 1980 1981
Mrs. Elizabeth Chandy 1982 1983
Mrs. Amsaveni 1982 1983
Mrs. Rani Malarkodi 1983 1984
Mrs. Gnanaselvi Johnson 1984 1985
Mrs. Sophiamma Mathew 1984 1985
Mrs. Gloria Simon 1985 1986
Mrs. Beulah Ebenezar 1985 1986
Mrs. Padma 1986 1988
Mr. Joshua Jerold Simon 1987 1989
Mr. P. Vijayan 1987 1989
Mrs. Kalyani Jayapaul 1989 1991
Mrs. Saradha 1989 1990
Ms. Jemima S. Selvakumari 1991 1992
Mr. Ranjith Kumar 1991 1992
Mrs. Yezhilarasi 1992 1994
Mrs. Christina 1992 1994
Mr. Paul Premkumar 1993 1995
Mrs. Mythili 1985 1986
Mrs. Pamela Kirubamani 1994 1995
Mr. Senthilnathan 1994 1996
Mr. Adhisankar 1995 1997
Mrs. Sathya 1995 1996
Ms. Shanthi 1997 1999
Mrs. Jagadeeswari 1997 1999
Ms. Sangeetha 1998 2000
Mr. Sivakumar 1998 2000
Mr. Pughavendan 1999 2000
Mr. Hanumantha Rao 2000 2002
Mrs. Vijayalakshmi 2000 2002
Ms. Anitha 2001 2003
Mr. Ravi Thomas 2001 2003
Mr. John Preetham Kumar 2002 2004
Mr. Charles Rufus Jayakaran 2002 2004
Mrs. Sathyapriya 2003 2005
Ms. Sangeetha 2003 2005
Ms. M. Siamaladevi 2004 2006
Ms. N. Sridurga 2004 2006
Ms. Vanishree 2005 2007
Ms. Abhishekha 2005 2007
Ms. Mohana 2006 2008
Mr. Westley 2006 2008
Mr. Sadhik 2007 2009
Mr. Thanigaiselvan 2008 2010
Mr. Rukmangathan 2008 2010
Mr. Hemantha Kumar 2009 2011
Mr. Magi 2010 2012
Ms. Sangeetha 2011 2013
Ms. Kalaiarasi 2011 2013

B.Sc IN CLINICAL NEUROELECTROPHYSIOLOGY

NAME YEAR OF JOINING YEAR OF COMPLETION
Heema Kumari Sharma 2012 2015
Sharoma Jenipher Yesukumar 2012 2015
Sharon Rebecca 2012 2015
Sincy Simon 2012 2015
Dilu Susan Kurien 2013 2016
Swadhin Nayak 2013 2016
Tharan Suresh 2013 2016
Trilochan Bebarta 2013 2016
Upendra Bira 2013 2016

B.Sc IN CLINICAL NEUROELECTROPHYSIOLOGY - TRAINEES

NAME YEAR OF JOINING YEAR OF COMPLETION
Edwin Antony 2014
Monika Das 2014
Samuel Marandi 2014
Smrithy S. Suresh 2014
Thamizhmaran A.R 2014
Anupama Roy 2015
Bini Baby 2015
Dolcy Dhar 2015
Jebalin Abigayil G 2015
Vitty Susan Varghese 2015
Akshaya 2016
Hemalatha 2016
Riya Anna Shaju 2016
Robert Selvaraj 2016
Shreya 2016